Tag Archives: Tank

China DTC10-125 Anti-Tank Round Leaked In Game Forum!

Chinese DTC10-125 Anti-Tank Ammo Leaked In Game Forum!

Classified details of China’s DTC10-125 anti-tank sabot round just leaked in a game forum!

Find out what happened, and what secrets were actually leaked on the DTC10-125 sabot round!

 

China’s DTC10-125 Anti-Tank Ammo Leaked In Game Forum!

Fans of War Thunder are always arguing about the tanks and their weapons in that free-to-play combat vehicle simulator game.

To prove a point in a recent argument, one of them posted a picture of a classified Chinese document together with a tungsten penetrator from China’s DTC10-125 anti-tank ammunition.

The forum moderators quickly removed the post, but it was too late. As they say – the Internet never forgets.

In this screenshot, you can see part of the tungsten penetrator sitting on top of an official specification sheet for the DTC10-125 anti-tank sabot round used in China’s main battle tanks.

While some websites call this a sabot, that is not correct. That is the tungsten kinetic energy penetrator that actually hits the target.

The sabot (French for wooden shoe) is a lightweight multi-part structure that attaches to the grooves on this tungsten penetrator to fit the gun’s barrel. Without the sabot, the propelling gas would just blow past the much thinner penetrator.

The sabot drives the penetrator down the barrel and detaches on exiting the barrel, leaving the dart-like penetrator to continue to the target.

This isn’t the first time War Thunder fans leaked classified information. In July 2021, a gamer who identified himself as a UK tank commander posted excerpts from the Challenger 2 tank’s Army Equipment Support Publication (AESP).

Then in October 2021, a French army tank crewman posted a portion of the Leclerc S2 main battle tank’s classified manual, to prove that its real turret rotation speed is slower than in the game (9 seconds):

It took about 11 seconds for the turret to complete a complete rotation, so 550mil/s (31°) is correct instead of 40°.

 

What Does Leaked DTC10-125 Anti-Tank Ammo Document Say?

Here are the Chinese text that I can make out :

产品随箱说明书

产品新称: DTC10 式 125 毫米穿甲弹
话用式餐: ZTZ96, ZTZ96A, ZTZ99, TZ99A 式主就理党
走然指标:

  1. 初速 (+15°C) : 1760m/s
  2. 千米立粑密集度 (+15°C, 中间误差) : 高低×方向 ≤0.25m x 0.25m 常温三组平均值
  3. 穿甲威力 : 常温 (+15°C), 在 2000 关距高上时 220毫米/71.12° (相当卡680毫米/0°)

主要结构:全弹结构示意图见图1,弹丸结构示意图见图2

Here is a rough translation of what the document says, which I refined with help from Chai and Yuh Hui. Thank you!

Product Manual

Product Name : DTC10 Type 125 mm armour-piercing projectile
Compatible Tanks : ZTZ96, ZTZ96A, ZTZ99, ZTZ99A
Key Specifications:

  1. Muzzle velocity (+15°C) : 1760m/s
  2. Accuracy? (+15°C, median error) : Height X Direction ≤0.25m x 0.25m (Average of three groups at room temperature)
  3. Armour Penetration : normal temperature (+15°C), at 2000 metres, 220mm at 71.12° (Equivalent to 680mm at 0°)

Design : The schematic diagram of the whole projectile structure is shown in Figure 1, and the schematic diagram of the projectile structure is shown in Figure 2.

 

China’s DTC10-125 Anti-Tank Ammo : What We Know So Far

The DTC10-125 is a 125mm armour-piercing fin-stabilised discarding sabot (APFSDS) projectile, used in Chinese Type 99 (ZTZ99) and Type 96 (ZTZ96) tanks.

Unlike NATO tank ammunition (which comes in one piece), the DTC10-125 comes in two pieces. The projectile is loaded into the ZPT-98 gun, followed by a separate propellant charge.

This may seem tedious, but the ZPT-98 smoothbore gun is loaded by a carousel-style autoloader, which can be filled with up to 22 rounds.

The autoloader allows for rapid firing of up to 8 rounds per minute. Manual loading is much slower at just 2 rounds per minute.

The Chinese ZPT-98 gun is based on the Ukrainian 2A46M tank gun, which is 10% lighter than the original Soviet 2A46 gun.

Even before this leaked document in the War Thunder game forum, some of the DTC10-125 ammo’s performance characteristics were known through the US TRADOC and a Norinco internal document.

It features an all-tungsten penetrator, and new Taigen (太根) propellant offering a higher chamber pressure, and a higher muzzle velocity of 1760 metres per second.

The DTC10-125 was said to be capable of penetrating 960 mm of rolled homogenous armour (RHA) at 1,000 metres, and 700 mm RHA at 2,000 metres.

Chinese netizens, however, recently posted this screenshot of a CCTV news report, which claims that ZTZ99A tank is capable of defeating 680 mm RHA at 1,800 metres using the DTC10-125.

The leaked Chinese document appears to confirm the earlier assessment – the DTC10-125 penetrator is rated to penetrate 220 mm RHA at 71.12° angle, which is equivalent to 680 mm RHA at 2,000 metres.

This makes it significantly better than the previous DTW-125 round, which delivered a muzzle velocity of 1650 metres per second, and was rated to penetrate about 600 mm RHA at 2,000 metres.

The lower penetration reported by CCTV may be intentionally meant to confuse foreign observers about the DTC10-125 ammo’s real capabilities.

 

Please Support My Work!

Support my work through a bank transfer /  PayPal / credit card!

Name : Adrian Wong
Bank Transfer : CIMB 7064555917 (Swift Code : CIBBMYKL)
Credit Card / Paypal : https://paypal.me/techarp

Dr. Adrian Wong has been writing about tech and science since 1997, even publishing a book with Prentice Hall called Breaking Through The BIOS Barrier (ISBN 978-0131455368) while in medical school.

He continues to devote countless hours every day writing about tech, medicine and science, in his pursuit of facts in a post-truth world.

 

Recommended Reading

Go Back To > Military | GamingTech ARP

 

Support Tech ARP!

Please support us by visiting our sponsors, participating in the Tech ARP Forums, or donating to our fund. Thank you!

Did Russia Shoot Down NATO Jets + Helicopters In Ukraine?!

Did Russia just shoot down NATO jet fighters and helicopters that were sent to help Ukraine?!

Take a look at the viral claim, and find out what the facts really are!

 

Claim : Russia Just Shot Down NATO Jets + Helicopters In Ukraine!

People are sharing a video created by the Chinese 50 Cent Army (wumao, 五毛), which claim to be evidence of NATO jet fighters and helicopters being shot down by Russia while trying to help Ukraine.

The video has an overlay that says, “Only China has the privilege to watch the live video, not even the western countries and the world.“, and it is accompanied by this message :

☝️Nato sent their jet fighter & Helicopter to help Ukraine, as soon as they entered the border, they were attacked by the Russian missile. not a single one escaped. only the Chinese media reported that news, non in the West.
☝️Nato 战机jet fighter & Helicopter 去幇助鸟克兰一进入边畍就被俄羅斯飞彈打的一个都跑不掉, 只有中國媒體才能報導西方沒有。

 

Truth : Russia Did Not Shoot Down NATO Jets + Helicopters In Ukraine!

This is yet another example of FAKE NEWS created Chinese 50 Cent Army (wumao, 五毛), and spread by pro-CCP and pro-Russian netizens and groups.

Fact #1 : That Video Was From A Video Game

The viral video does not show actual combat in Ukraine. It is really nothing more than a compilation of two gameplay videos from the game, ArmA 3.

ArmA 3, which is also known as ArmA III or Armed Assault 3, is an open-world, military tactical shooter game by Bohemia Interactive.

The first half of the video was cropped from an ArmA 3 video called “Combat Helicopter shot down by Missile – 4 Tanks Blown Up – Milsim – ArmA 3” – from 0:11 to 2:08, cutting off just before the videos says “Subscribe for more!“.

Fact #2 : The Original Video Is Blocked In China

Ironically, the original ArmA 3 gameplay videos that the viral fake video used are hosted on YouTube, which is blocked in China.

So the overlay claiming that “only China has the privilege to watch the live video” is not only false, it is a sad reminder of the censorship in China.

The truth is – only people in China have the “privilege” of being lied to using a fake video that is easily available to the rest of the world.

Fact #3 : That Was A Russian Helicopter

We can’t tell what anti-aircraft missiles were fired at the beginning of the video, but we can easily see that they were fired at a Russian helicopter.

Anyone who watched a Rambo movie or two would easily recognise the distinctive shape of the Soviet Union’s “flying tank” – the Mil Mi-24 helicopter, which is also known as Mi-25 or Mi-35.

Fact #4 : That Was A Russian Tank

At around 1:00 of the video, it zooms in into a tank before it is destroyed by a missile.

The tank profile is also easily recognisable as a Russian tank, most likely the T-80 main battle tank.

Fact #5 : That Was An American TOW Missile

At around the 1:44 mark in the fake video, you can see that the soldier and the missile launcher that destroyed one of the tanks.

That is the M220 launcher for the American TOW BGM-71E anti-tank missile, not a Russian missile launcher.

In other words – the video does not show Russian forces destroying NATO tanks and helicopters. It actually shows US forces in the ArmA 3 game shooting down Russian tanks and helicopters.

Here is a comparison of the screenshot (left) and the frontal aspect of the same TOW missile launcher in the ArmA 3 game.

Fact #6 : There Are No NATO Forces In Ukraine

NATO Allied Land Command confirmed that “there are no NATO forces or leaders in Ukraine in any capacity“.

While NATO nations are sending financial and military aid to Ukraine, no NATO soldiers or leaders are deployed to the country.

So the claim that NATO sent jets and helicopters to help Ukraine fight off the Russian invasion is false.

Fact #7 : NATO Refused To Send Aircraft Into Ukraine

NATO also repeatedly refused to create a No-Fly Zone over Ukraine, despite President Volodymyr Zelenskyy pleading for one.

That’s partly because the anti-aircraft missiles NATO countries supplied have successfully prevented Russia from achieving any kind of air superiority in Ukraine.

NATO has also publicly stated that they want to avoid a direct confrontation with Russia, which could lead to a continent-wide conflict.

That is also why they refused to send Ukraine jet fighters to replace those destroyed by Russian attacks.

The claim that NATO is sending jet fighters and helicopters to help Ukraine is bullshit.

Read more : Did NATO Promise Not To Expand One Inch Further East?!

Please watch out for similar fake news created by the Chinese 50 Cent Army (wumao, 五毛)!

Help us FIGHT FAKE NEWS by sharing this fact check article out, and support our work!

 

Please Support My Work!

Support my work through a bank transfer /  PayPal / credit card!

Name : Adrian Wong
Bank Transfer : CIMB 7064555917 (Swift Code : CIBBMYKL)
Credit Card / Paypal : https://paypal.me/techarp

Dr. Adrian Wong has been writing about tech and science since 1997, even publishing a book with Prentice Hall called Breaking Through The BIOS Barrier (ISBN 978-0131455368) while in medical school.

He continues to devote countless hours every day writing about tech, medicine and science, in his pursuit of facts in a post-truth world.

 

Recommended Reading

Go Back To > Fact Check | MilitaryTech ARP

 

Support Tech ARP!

Please support us by visiting our sponsors, participating in the Tech ARP Forums, or donating to our fund. Thank you!