Tag Archives: Submarine

Fact Check : China Lifted KRI Nanggala From 838 Metres?

Fact Check : China Lifted KRI Nanggala From 838 Metres?

Did China lift the Indonesian submarine, KRI Nanggala, from the depths when no other country could?

Find out what’s going on, and what the FACTS really are!

 

Claim : China Lifted KRI Nanggala From 838 Metres!

This viral message has been circulating on WhatsApp, together with a gruesome video showing naked and half-naked bodies of dead men lined up on the floor.

The submerged Indonesian submarine was successfully lifted from a depth of 838 meters, killing 53 people. previously asked for help from neighboring Singapore, Australia, Malaysia. but they were unable to lift from below 800 meters, in the end Indonesia asked the Chinese Government for help. China immediately lifted it with heavy equipment. Finish this job.

We will not show you the video, but we can share this screenshot with you.

 

China Lifted KRI Nanggala From 838 Metres? Another Fake Story!

This is yet another fake story about the awesomeness of the Chinese government… and here are the facts.

Fact #1 : KRI Nanggala Has Not Been Recovered… Yet

The Chinese Navy has been assisting in the recovery of KRI Nanggala since 4 May 2021, using three ships :

  • Nantuo-195 – an ocean tug
  • Yongxing Dao-865 – an ocean salvage and rescue ship
  • Tan Suo 2 – a scientific research vessel

As of 17 May 2021, they have NOT recovered the Indonesian submarine, KRI Nanggala, or any bodies from the wreck.

Fact #2 : Singapore, Australia, Malaysia Were Not Asked To Recover KRI Nanggala

It is false to claim that Singapore, Australia and Malaysia were asked to help recover KRI Nanggala from the depths of over 800 metres, but failed.

None of those countries were asked to assist in the recovery of KRI Nanggala, so how could they fail at a task they never even attempted?

Recommended : KRI Nanggala Submarine : Was Its Wreck Recovered?

Fact #3 : The Video Is Not Of KRI Nanggala Sailors

The gruesome video was used to imply that the Chinese government recovered the bodies of KRI Nanggala sailors.

After analysing the video, we can safely say that the video does NOT show the bodies of KRI Nanggala sailors.

For one thing – no body from KRI Nanggala has been recovered so far.

Secondly, the KRI Nanggala went down with 53 people onboard, but there are about 100 dead bodies in the video!

Finally, at least three men can be seen wearing the longyi – the Burmese sarong, and one of the men in the video is wearing a vest with Burmese script.

Therefore, the video was very likely taken in Myanmar, and the dead men could well be people killed by the junta after the coup.

 

Who Would Create Lies About KRI Nanggala???

With China’s aggressive foreign stance in recent years, it is not uncommon to see such fake stories being created and shared.

Some believe it’s part of a concerted attempt to burnish China’s image overseas.

Others believe the many fake stories are being created to drown out the negative coverage of China’s controversial Belt and Road Initiative, and their aggressive moves in the South China Sea.

Whatever the reasons may be, it is our duty as global citizens to stop the proliferation of such fake stories.

Please share this fact check with your friends, so they know the truth!

 

Help Support My Work!

If you would like to support my work, you can do so via bank transfer /  PayPal / credit card.

Name : Adrian Wong

Credit Card / Paypal : https://paypal.me/techarp
Bank Transfer : CIMB 7064555917 (Swift Code : CIBBMYKL)

Thank you in advanced! 

 

Recommended Reading

Go Back To > Fact CheckTech ARP

 

Support Tech ARP!

If you like our work, you can help support us by visiting our sponsors, participating in the Tech ARP Forums, or even donating to our fund. Any help you can render is greatly appreciated!

KRI Nanggala Submarine : Was Its Wreck Recovered?

Was the wreck of the Indonesian submarine, KRI Nanggala, just recovered from the sea?

Find out what has gone viral on social media, and what the FACTS really are!

 

KRI Nanggala Submarine : Was Its Wreck Recovered?

People have been sharing a picture purportedly showing the wreck of he Indonesian submarine, KRI Nanggala, being lifted from the sea.

The picture shows a crane apparently lifting the wreckage of a submarine with the hull number 402 circled in red, with pictures of women crying and hugging each other.

402 is the hull number of KRI Nanggala – the Indonesian submarine that sank 95 kilometres north of Bali on 21 April 2021.

Some also shared part of the Indonesian article – Tangisan Keluarga Korban Pecah, Tim Evakuasi Berhasil Angkat Puing Puing KIR Nanggala 402 Kepermukaan.

In English, the long title translates as “The Victims’ Families Cried, The Evacuation Team Succeeded In Lifting The Wreckage of KRI Nanggala 402 To The Surface“.

 

KRI Nanggala : Submarine Wreck Has Not Been Recovered!

The truth is – this is yet another piece of FAKE NEWS circulating through social media. Here are the facts..

Fact #1 : The Photo Was Edited

Obviously, the photo was edited – it is a collage.

But more to the point – the photo of the submarine was edited to add the hull number 402.

The person who created the photo lifted the 402 hull number from this picture of the actual KRI Nanggala submarine, and added it to the submarine in the photo above.

Fact #2 : That Submarine Was K-141 Kursk

The submarine used in the fake photo is actually K-141 Kursk of the Russian Navy, flipped horizontally.

This is the photo of the Kursk they used to make the fake photo, which we flipped horizontally to make the comparison easier.

As you can see, they edited out the Kursk coat of arms from the sail, and paste the 402 hull number next to it.

Fact #3 : KRI Nanggala Has Not Been Recovered… Yet

Efforts to recover the wreck of KRI Nanggala started on 4 May 2021, with the assistance of the Chinese Navy.

However, as of 11 May 2021, no part of its hull has been recovered from the depth of 838 metres where the wreck has rested.

Fact #4 : Original Article Was Deleted

The original article was posted on 1 May 2021 but recently removed after being exposed as fake news.

However, the video with that fake photo is still available on YouTube, and it was copied and posted by other websites eager to capitalise on the disaster.

Note : We added the FALSE overlay to prevent the article from being further shared as fact.

 

Help Support My Work!

If you would like to support my work, you can do so via bank transfer /  PayPal / credit card.

Name : Adrian Wong

Credit Card / Paypal : https://paypal.me/techarp
Bank Transfer : CIMB 7064555917 (Swift Code : CIBBMYKL)

Thank you in advanced! 

 

Recommended Reading

Go Back To > Fact CheckHealthHome

 

Support Tech ARP!

If you like our work, you can help support us by visiting our sponsors, participating in the Tech ARP Forums, or even donating to our fund. Any help you can render is greatly appreciated!

USS Al Gore Global Warming Research Vessel Frozen In Ice?

Did the USS Al Gore Global Warming Research Vessel get frozen in ice?

Take a look at the pictures, and find out what the facts really are!

 

USS Al Gore Global Warming Research Vessel Frozen In Ice?

People keep sharing pictures of the USS Al Gore Global Warming Research Vessel frozen in ice, some as a joke, some as evidence that global warming does not actually exist.

You will find these being shared on Facebook, Twitter, WhatsApp, Reddit, and even some websites.

Note : We intentionally placed the FALSE overlay to prevent them from being further abused.

Because these have been debunked previously on our sister website, someone started sharing a new picture instead. This time, of a much larger ship.

 

USS Al Gore : The Facts

As you can surmise by now, those pictures are NOT of the USS Al Gore Global Warming Research Vessel.

Climate change is real, and sharing pictures of frozen boats is not going to change the fact that the world is getting warmer.

Here are the reasons why these are all FAKE PICTURES being shared by climate change deniers.

Fact #1 : There Is No USS Al Gore

The USS Al Gore does not exist. The USS (United States Ship) designation is reserved for active commissioned ships of the US Navy. There has never been a ship named for former US Vice-President Al Gore.

Well, a FICTIONAL submersible aircraft carrier – the CVJ-01 USS Al Gore – was named after him, but I don’t suppose that counts… because it’s a SUBMARINE! 😀

Fact #2 : Al Gore Has A Houseboat Called Bio-Solar One

Al Gore has a 100-foot houseboat that is powered by bio-diesel and solar panels, called Bio-Solar One. It was launched sometime in September 2008.

Here, you can see it at the Hurricane Marina in Silver Point, Tennessee. Completely different design and size, and NEVER FROZEN in ice.

Photo Credit : The Tennessean

Fact #3 : The Frozen Boat Was In Switzerland

The original fake picture of USS Al Gore was of a boat moored off Versoix, on the shores of Lake Geneva, Switzerland.

It was hit by an ice storm in 2005 – the freezing rain froze into a thick glaze of ice that covered not only this boat, but also vehicles, buildings and the streets.

This photo of the same boat was taken by a different photographer, Santiago Puig Viladomiu.

The date stamp is clear – this was taken on 28 January 2005 – more than 3.5 years before Al Gore’s Bio-Solar One houseboat was even launched.

Fact #4 : The Frozen Ship Was In Russia

The newer fake photo of USS Al Gore was really taken on 19 January 2006, of the ship GEORG OTS at the port of Saint Petersburg in Russia.

GEORG OTS (IMO 7625835) is a passenger Roll-On, Roll-Off (Ro-Ro) cargo ship built in 1980, and has ceased service since 2013, last seen heading to Zhoushan, China.

Here you can see the original picture used in the fake USS Al Gore photo, and the GEORG OTS during warmer times.

 

Recommended Reading

Go Back To > Fact Checks | ScienceHome

 

Support Tech ARP!

If you like our work, you can help support us by visiting our sponsors, participating in the Tech ARP Forums, or even donating to our fund. Any help you can render is greatly appreciated!