Tag Archives: Helicopter

Did Genting Highlands Lock Down Over Casino Robbery?!

No Genting Highlands Lock Down Over Casino Robbery!

Did Genting Highlands undergo a complete lock down, during a casino robbery?!

Take a look at the viral video, and find out what the facts really are!

 

Claim : Genting Highlands Got Locked Down During Casino Robbery!

A 80-second video together with message have gone viral, claiming to show Genting Highlands getting locked down during a casino robbery!

In the video, the man who spoke in Hokkien, questioned why the casino was closed, and wondered if it was due to a robbery or a fire.

He also stated that the cable car service was shut down, and hotel guests could not check into their rooms because the counters were closed.

While the man did not mention anything about helicopters, the video was shared with this message :

There was a 10Mil Robbery by Ang Mohs with Helicopters, all the door in Genting Highlands Casino were Locked, Roads Blocked.

 

Truth : There Was No Lock Down / Casino Robbery @ Genting Highlands!

This is yet another example of FAKE NEWS circulating on WhatsApp, TikTok and social media, and here are the reasons why…

Fact #1 : There Was No Casino Robbery @ Genting Highlands

If you watch the video closely, you can only see people milling around in the Sky Avenue mall and outside the SkyCasino in Genting Highlands.

The video also shows a set of shutter doors fully closed. But you will also note that no one was panicking, and there were several police officers just standing around.

That is because there was no casino robbery in Genting Highlands. Neither was the resort locked down, or its roads blocked.

The claim of a RM10 million heist by Westerners is rather silly when you think about it. That’s not a lot of money – just over US$2.2 million, especially for a casino heist involving multiple “helicopters”.

Fact #2 : Police Confirmed No Casino Robbery Took Place

Bentong Police Chief Superintendent Zaiham Mohd Kahar confirmed on Wednesday, 31 August 2022, that no casino robbery took place in Genting Highlands.

There was a video claiming that there had been a robbery with a helicopter involved and I would like to deny that anything of the sort occurred.

Police from the Bentong district police headquarters have also conducted an investigation and confirmed that no robbery took place as claimed in a video or audio clip that had gone viral on social media.

Fact #3 : It Was A False Fire Alarm

Resorts World Genting also refuted the claim, posting a short notice explaining that the incident happened on Tuesday, 30 August 2022, and was caused by a false fire alarm triggering their fire shutters.

On 30th August 2022 at approximately 1.30pm the fire shutters at the SkyCasino entrance came down due to the triggering of false fire alarm. The matter was resolved within 15 minutes.

As you can now tell – this was much ado about nothing. Unfortunately, someone decided to create fake news around this video, and share it on WhatsApp and TikTok.

Now that you know the truth, please help us fight fake news by sharing this fact check article out!

Please Support My Work!

Support my work through a bank transfer /  PayPal / credit card!

Name : Adrian Wong
Bank Transfer : CIMB 7064555917 (Swift Code : CIBBMYKL)
Credit Card / Paypal : https://paypal.me/techarp

Dr. Adrian Wong has been writing about tech and science since 1997, even publishing a book with Prentice Hall called Breaking Through The BIOS Barrier (ISBN 978-0131455368) while in medical school.

He continues to devote countless hours every day writing about tech, medicine and science, in his pursuit of facts in a post-truth world.

 

Recommended Reading

Go Back To > Fact Check | BusinessTech ARP

 

Support Tech ARP!

Please support us by visiting our sponsors, participating in the Tech ARP Forums, or donating to our fund. Thank you!

Did Russia Shoot Down NATO Jets + Helicopters In Ukraine?!

Did Russia just shoot down NATO jet fighters and helicopters that were sent to help Ukraine?!

Take a look at the viral claim, and find out what the facts really are!

 

Claim : Russia Just Shot Down NATO Jets + Helicopters In Ukraine!

People are sharing a video created by the Chinese 50 Cent Army (wumao, 五毛), which claim to be evidence of NATO jet fighters and helicopters being shot down by Russia while trying to help Ukraine.

The video has an overlay that says, “Only China has the privilege to watch the live video, not even the western countries and the world.“, and it is accompanied by this message :

☝️Nato sent their jet fighter & Helicopter to help Ukraine, as soon as they entered the border, they were attacked by the Russian missile. not a single one escaped. only the Chinese media reported that news, non in the West.
☝️Nato 战机jet fighter & Helicopter 去幇助鸟克兰一进入边畍就被俄羅斯飞彈打的一个都跑不掉, 只有中國媒體才能報導西方沒有。

 

Truth : Russia Did Not Shoot Down NATO Jets + Helicopters In Ukraine!

This is yet another example of FAKE NEWS created Chinese 50 Cent Army (wumao, 五毛), and spread by pro-CCP and pro-Russian netizens and groups.

Fact #1 : That Video Was From A Video Game

The viral video does not show actual combat in Ukraine. It is really nothing more than a compilation of two gameplay videos from the game, ArmA 3.

ArmA 3, which is also known as ArmA III or Armed Assault 3, is an open-world, military tactical shooter game by Bohemia Interactive.

The first half of the video was cropped from an ArmA 3 video called “Combat Helicopter shot down by Missile – 4 Tanks Blown Up – Milsim – ArmA 3” – from 0:11 to 2:08, cutting off just before the videos says “Subscribe for more!“.

Fact #2 : The Original Video Is Blocked In China

Ironically, the original ArmA 3 gameplay videos that the viral fake video used are hosted on YouTube, which is blocked in China.

So the overlay claiming that “only China has the privilege to watch the live video” is not only false, it is a sad reminder of the censorship in China.

The truth is – only people in China have the “privilege” of being lied to using a fake video that is easily available to the rest of the world.

Fact #3 : That Was A Russian Helicopter

We can’t tell what anti-aircraft missiles were fired at the beginning of the video, but we can easily see that they were fired at a Russian helicopter.

Anyone who watched a Rambo movie or two would easily recognise the distinctive shape of the Soviet Union’s “flying tank” – the Mil Mi-24 helicopter, which is also known as Mi-25 or Mi-35.

Fact #4 : That Was A Russian Tank

At around 1:00 of the video, it zooms in into a tank before it is destroyed by a missile.

The tank profile is also easily recognisable as a Russian tank, most likely the T-80 main battle tank.

Fact #5 : That Was An American TOW Missile

At around the 1:44 mark in the fake video, you can see that the soldier and the missile launcher that destroyed one of the tanks.

That is the M220 launcher for the American TOW BGM-71E anti-tank missile, not a Russian missile launcher.

In other words – the video does not show Russian forces destroying NATO tanks and helicopters. It actually shows US forces in the ArmA 3 game shooting down Russian tanks and helicopters.

Here is a comparison of the screenshot (left) and the frontal aspect of the same TOW missile launcher in the ArmA 3 game.

Fact #6 : There Are No NATO Forces In Ukraine

NATO Allied Land Command confirmed that “there are no NATO forces or leaders in Ukraine in any capacity“.

While NATO nations are sending financial and military aid to Ukraine, no NATO soldiers or leaders are deployed to the country.

So the claim that NATO sent jets and helicopters to help Ukraine fight off the Russian invasion is false.

Fact #7 : NATO Refused To Send Aircraft Into Ukraine

NATO also repeatedly refused to create a No-Fly Zone over Ukraine, despite President Volodymyr Zelenskyy pleading for one.

That’s partly because the anti-aircraft missiles NATO countries supplied have successfully prevented Russia from achieving any kind of air superiority in Ukraine.

NATO has also publicly stated that they want to avoid a direct confrontation with Russia, which could lead to a continent-wide conflict.

That is also why they refused to send Ukraine jet fighters to replace those destroyed by Russian attacks.

The claim that NATO is sending jet fighters and helicopters to help Ukraine is bullshit.

Read more : Did NATO Promise Not To Expand One Inch Further East?!

Please watch out for similar fake news created by the Chinese 50 Cent Army (wumao, 五毛)!

Help us FIGHT FAKE NEWS by sharing this fact check article out, and support our work!

 

Please Support My Work!

Support my work through a bank transfer /  PayPal / credit card!

Name : Adrian Wong
Bank Transfer : CIMB 7064555917 (Swift Code : CIBBMYKL)
Credit Card / Paypal : https://paypal.me/techarp

Dr. Adrian Wong has been writing about tech and science since 1997, even publishing a book with Prentice Hall called Breaking Through The BIOS Barrier (ISBN 978-0131455368) while in medical school.

He continues to devote countless hours every day writing about tech, medicine and science, in his pursuit of facts in a post-truth world.

 

Recommended Reading

Go Back To > Fact Check | MilitaryTech ARP

 

Support Tech ARP!

Please support us by visiting our sponsors, participating in the Tech ARP Forums, or donating to our fund. Thank you!