Tag Archives: Bolivia

Did COVID-19 Vaccines Cause 17 Million Deaths?!

Did researchers discover that COVID-19 vaccines were “causally linked” to 17 million deaths?!

Take a look at the viral claim, and find out what the facts really are!

Updated @ 2024-01-09 : Refreshed for the revival of this claim on social media
Originally posted @ 2023-10-03

 

Claim : COVID-19 Vaccines Caused 17 Million Deaths!

People are sharing an article by The Epoch Times which claims or suggests that COVID-19 vaccines did not save lives, but instead, resulted in 17 million deaths in 17 countries!

Here is an excerpt of The Epoch Times article. Feel free to skip to the next section for the facts:

Researchers Find COVID Vaccines Causally Linked to Increased Mortality, Estimate 17 Million Deaths

Recommended : Did FDA + CDC Hide Data On Failing COVID Vaccines?!

 

Truth : COVID-19 Vaccines Did Not Cause 17 Million Deaths!

In this article, I will go through some of their points, and show you what the facts really are!

Fact #1 : It Was A Self-Published Report

First, let’s start by pointing out that the paper in question (PDF download) is not a published scientific report, but a self-published report by Correlation Research in the Public Interest.

As far as we can tell, it has not been submitted to any scientific or medical journal for publication. Even if a scientific report has not been peer-reviewed, it would be available as a pre-print.

Fact #2 : It Has Not Been Peer-Reviewed

There is also no indication that this report has undergone even the basic peer review process. In fact, The Epoch Times confirmed this at the end of their very long article.

It’s important to note the scientific report has not yet been peer-reviewed. Articles that are ultimately accepted by peer review are often revised prior to publication, indicating potential for improvement.

In other words – subject matter experts have yet to inspect their data and findings, never mind verify and authenticate them. Perhaps this should have been mentioned right from the start?

Fact #3 : World Mortality Dataset Covers 103-124 Countries

The World Mortality Dataset (WMD) is a public database maintained by two researchers – Ariel Kaplinsky and Dmitry Kobak, that has been tracking the mortality rates of 103 countries since January 2021. They later expanded their data to cover 124 countries.

It is peculiar that Correlation Research in the Public Interest would focus only on 17 countries, out of 103-124 countries in the World Mortality Dataset. Why not look at ALL countries covered by the WMD data?

Recommended : Did Japan Order Investigation Of COVID-19 Vaccine Deaths?!

Fact #4 : There Was No Causal Link To Vaccines

The World Mortality Dataset is a big and critical tool for tracking all cause mortality for many countries around the world. However, it is ultimately just a database of all-cause mortality.

There is no way it can be used to demonstrate the causality of any particular cause of death. After all, it only tracks all-cause mortality! It doesn’t differentiate between death from a car accident or a fall, from death from COVID-19, or death from a vaccine injury.

Hence, if you go through the long Correlation Research report (180 pages!!), you don’t see an actual causal link between those spikes in deaths, and COVID-19 vaccines (or any other potential cause of death).

Fact #5 : Eurostat Data Shows Vaccination Reduced Excess Mortality

Perhaps the reason why the European countries were left out of this Correlation Research report is because the Eurostat data showed a strong correlation between high COVID-19 vaccination rates and low excess mortality.

In this chart provided by @dobssi, you can see that the 2021 excess mortality is much lower in countries with high vaccination rates, than countries with low vaccination rates.

Interestingly, two of those highly-vaccinated countries are Australia and New Zealand, both of which had low excess mortality rates in 2021.

The Eurostats data appear to show that Australia has only a small spike in excess death, while New Zealand actually had LOWER excess deaths after vaccinating its population. Imagine that…

Recommended : Why Adverse Events of Special Interest Are NOT Side Effects!

Fact #6 : Those Countries Have Seasons

The report claim to look at 17 equatorial and Southern Hemisphere countries because they have “no summer and winter seasons”, so there won’t be “seasonal variations” in their mortality patterns.

But the truth is – countries in equatorial and southern hemispheres have at least two seasons, instead of four seasons typically seen in the Northern Hemisphere.

Take Thailand, for example – a tropical country that evokes images of sandy beaches and warm weather. Well, Thailand actually has three seasons:

  • a wet season that runs from May to October,
  • a cool season that runs from November to February, and
  • a hot season that runs from March May

Its capital, Bangkok, itself experiences wide variations in temperature throughout the year – from as low as 21°C in the winter, to as high as 37°C in the summer.

And how exactly does proximity to the equator affect the SARS-CoV-2 virus or the COVID-19 vaccine??

Fact #7 : Those Countries Have Different Vaccination Rates

It is hard to understand why those 17 countries were chosen out of 103-124 countries in the World Mortality Dataset. Especially when they have different vaccination rates.

Yes, the report states that these countries comprise 9.1% of the global population and 10.3% of all COVID-19 vaccine injections. That gives us the impression that they are all highly-vaccinated countries.

That’s really not the case. These countries have very different vaccination rates, ranging from 44% to 97%!

Country 1 Dose ≥ 2 Doses
Argentina 14% 77%
Australia 2% 95%
Bolivia 60%
Brazil 6% 82%
Chile 2% 90%
Colombia 12% 72%
Ecuador 85%
Malaysia 2% 84%
New Zealand 1% 95%
Paraguay 56%
Peru 6% 83%
Philippines 79%
Singapore 1% 92%
South Africa 46%
Suriname 3% 44%
Thailand 5% 78%
Uruguay 5% 83%

If they did not select those countries for their high vaccination rate, then why choose those countries and not the dozens of other countries located near the equator?

Why not pick large countries like Indonesia or India? Why not pick small countries like Brunei or Maldives? Why pick South Africa when there are many other African countries much closer to the equator?

Did they cherry-pick those countries because their data fitted the narrative, or was it something else?

Recommended : New Study Proves Pfizer mRNA Vaccine Causes Turbo Cancer?!

Fact #8 : World Mortality Dataset Study Identified COVID-19 As Cause

The two researchers who maintained the World Mortality Dataset (WMD) actually published a peer-reviewed study in the eLife journal, on 30 June 2021.

Unlike this Correlation Research report, this was an actual peer-reviewed study, published in a journal and the NIH National Library of Medicine. It was also written by the two people who knows the WMD database best – the very people maintaining and updating it!

Both Ariel Kaplinsky and Dmitry Kobak used their WMD data to look at the impact of COVID-19 on the all-cause mortality from 103 countries, and here was what they found:

We found that in several worst-affected countries (Peru, Ecuador, Bolivia, Mexico) the excess mortality was above 50% of the expected annual mortality (Peru, Ecuador, Bolivia, Mexico) or above 400 excess deaths per 100,000 population (Peru, Bulgaria, North Macedonia, Serbia). At the same time, in several other countries (e.g. Australia and New Zealand) mortality during the pandemic was below the usual level, presumably due to social distancing measures decreasing the non-COVID infectious mortality

Summing up the excess mortality estimates across all countries in our dataset gives 4.0 million excess deaths. In contrast, summing up the official COVID-19 death counts gives 2.9 million deaths, corresponding to the global undercount ratio of 1.4.

In other words – many people were likely being killed by COVID-19 infections, which appear to be undercounted by some 40%.

To be clear – their data do not show COVID-19 vaccines causing those deaths, never mind 17 million deaths!

Please help us FIGHT FAKE NEWS by sharing this fact check article out, and please SUPPORT our work!

Don’t forget to protect yourself, and your family, by vaccinating against COVID-19!

 

Please Support My Work!

Support my work through a bank transfer /  PayPal / credit card!

Name : Adrian Wong
Bank Transfer : CIMB 7064555917 (Swift Code : CIBBMYKL)
Credit Card / Paypal : https://paypal.me/techarp

Dr. Adrian Wong has been writing about tech and science since 1997, even publishing a book with Prentice Hall called Breaking Through The BIOS Barrier (ISBN 978-0131455368) while in medical school.

He continues to devote countless hours every day writing about tech, medicine and science, in his pursuit of facts in a post-truth world.

 

Recommended Reading

Go Back To > Fact Check | HealthTech ARP

 

Support Tech ARP!

Please support us by visiting our sponsors, participating in the Tech ARP Forums, or donating to our fund. Thank you!

Do Paracetamol Tablets Contain Machupo Virus?!

Do P-500 Paracetamol / Acetaminophen tablets contain the dangerous Machupo virus?!

Take a look at the viral claims, and find out what the facts really are!

 

Claim : P-500 Paracetamol Contains Machupo Virus!

People are sharing a post and photo on WhatsApp and social media platforms like Facebook and Twitter, claiming that the P-500 or P / 500 or Aeknil paracetamol tablets contain the dangerous Machupo virus!

URGENT WARNING!

Be careful not to take the paracetamol that comes written P / 500. It is a new, very white and shiny paracetamol, doctors advise that it contains “Machupo” virus, considered one of the most dangerous viruses in the world, with a high mortality rate. Please share this message, with all people on your contact list as well as family, and save a life or lives ….I’ve done my part, now it’s your turn … remember that God helps those who help others & themselves!

Forward as received.

Recommended : Does Panadol / Tylenol Stay In Our Body For 5 Years?

 

Truth : Paracetamol Tablets Do Not Contain Machupo Virus

This is yet another example of FAKE NEWS created to scare people about the safety of medications, and here are the reasons why…

Fact #1 : Paracetamol = Acetaminophen

First, let me just point out that paracetamol is known as acetaminophen in the United States, Canada, Japan, Venezuela and Columbia.

You may better know them by their trade names – Panadol is the GSK (GlaxoSmithKline) trade name for paracetamol, while Tylenol is the trade name owned by McNeil, a wholly-owned subsidiary of Johnson & Johnson, for the same drug – acetaminophen.

Many people now call all forms of paracetamol / acetaminophen “Panadol” or “Tylenol”, whether it comes from GSK or McNeil or another company. In other words :

Paracetamol = Panadol = Tylenol = Acetaminophen

Fact #2 : Paracetamol / Acetaminophen Do Not Contain Machupo Virus

To be clear – paracetamol or acetaminophen tablets do not contain the Machupo virus.

This was confirmed by many health authorities like the Malaysia Ministry of Health (KKM) [pdf download]:

Seperti kebanyakan virus yang lain, virus ini tidak boleh hidup dalam persekitaran yang kering seperti tablet paracetamol.

Like many other viruses, this virus cannot live in a dry environment like paracetamol tablets.

The Singapore Health Sciences Authority (HSA) also confirmed that this is fake news:

The Health Sciences Authority (HSA) would like to inform members of the public that an “alert” that is circulating on social media regarding the transmission of “Machupo” virus through paracetamol tablets is a hoax. Its content is untrue.

HSA assures the public that the content of the hoax “alert” is inaccurate and is not a cause for concern. Anyone who receives the hoax “alert” should not forward it to others as the information is untrue.

Recommended : Can You Take Painkillers Before / After COVID-19 Vaccination?

Fact #3 : Machupo Virus Only Documented In South America

The Machupo virus is the informal name for Machupo mammarenavirus, an RNA virus of the Arenaviridae family that causes Bolivian haemorrhagic fever (BHF) – also known as black typhus or Ordog Fever.

First identified in 1963, the Machupo virus is deadly with a mortality rate of between 5% to 30%, with an average case-fatality rate of 22%.

However, the Machupo virus has only been documented in South America, mostly in Bolivia, where it is endemic in the regions of Mamoré and Iténez.

Fact #4 : Machupo Virus Is Transmitted By Infected Rodents

The Machupo virus is transmitted through infected rodents, specifically the large vesper mouse (Calomys callosus) that is indigenous to northern Bolivia. That’s why its spread is limited mainly to Bolivia.

In addition, the virus spreads through the saliva, faeces, and urine of infected rodents. Therefore, it is unlikely to spread through sealed packages of any medication, unless the contents were contaminated during production or packaging.

Fact #5 : This Is Old Fake News

Finally, this fake news isn’t even new. It was been circulating since mid-2017. It just keeps resurrecting and going “viral” every few years on WhatsApp and social media platforms.

Please help us FIGHT FAKE NEWS by sharing this fact check article out, and please SUPPORT our work!

Don’t forget to protect yourself, and your family, by vaccinating against COVID-19!

 

Please Support My Work!

Support my work through a bank transfer /  PayPal / credit card!

Name : Adrian Wong
Bank Transfer : CIMB 7064555917 (Swift Code : CIBBMYKL)
Credit Card / Paypal : https://paypal.me/techarp

Dr. Adrian Wong has been writing about tech and science since 1997, even publishing a book with Prentice Hall called Breaking Through The BIOS Barrier (ISBN 978-0131455368) while in medical school.

He continues to devote countless hours every day writing about tech, medicine and science, in his pursuit of facts in a post-truth world.

 

Recommended Reading

Go Back To > Fact Check | HealthTech ARP

 

Support Tech ARP!

Please support us by visiting our sponsors, participating in the Tech ARP Forums, or donating to our fund. Thank you!

Has Chlorine Dioxide Just Been Proven To Cure COVID-19?

Did a new study just prove that chlorine dioxide is effective in curing COVID-19, by eliminating it in 100% of patients?!

Let’s take a closer look at this study, and find out if chlorine dioxide can really cure or prevent COVID-19!

 

Claim : Chlorine Dioxide Now Proven To Cure COVID-19!

Andreas Kalcker has long promoted chlorine dioxide as a cure for COVID-19, as well as many other diseases.

Recently, he claimed that a new clinical study showed that chlorine dioxide was 100% effective at treating COVID-19.

Here is an excerpt of what he wrote. It’s pretty long, so just skip to the next section for the facts!

You now have the opportunity to read the first multicenter clinical study carried out in several Latin American countries that clearly demonstrates that chlorine dioxide is a fully effective treatment against COVID-19.

The highly satisfactory results of the first multicenter clinical study in humans, on the effectiveness of chlorine dioxide (ClO2) as CDS in the treatment of COVID-19, were successfully published in the scientific journal Journal of Molecular and Genetic Medicine (ISSN: 1747-0862).

 

Truth : Chlorine Dioxide Does NOT Cure COVID-19!

The truth is – chlorine dioxide does NOT cure COVID-19, and is TOXIC.

  • The study is highly-flawed, and has many errors.
  • The study was not peer-reviewed or published in a legitimate journal.
  • Chlorine dioxide only works as a disinfectant, and is only approved for that use at very low concentrations.
  • Chlorine dioxide is a toxic chemical, which can cause organ failure as well as heart and liver problems.
  • A 5 year-old Argentinian boy died from multiple organ failure after being treated with chlorine dioxide.

Fact #1 : The Insignares-Carrione Eduardo et. al. Study Is Highly Flawed

The Insignares-Carrione Eduardo et. al. study, which you can also obtain here, is a highly-flawed study for these reasons :

  • It was a really small study with only 40 participants, 20 of whom received chlorine dioxide
  • They used COVID-19 patients who were 3-7 days post-infection, which means at least some of these infections would have naturally resolved by the first week of the study (midpoint).
  • The participants were NOT randomised, which means they are subject to manipulation by the researchers.
  • The study was NOT blinded in any way – the patient and researchers knew who was getting the treatment, and who was getting the placebo.
  • The only objective COVID-19 specific test they did was an RT-PCR test. A viral load test was not performed.
  • Otherwise, the study only ran a simple blood test and asked participants to self-report vague symptoms like fever, cough, throat pain, headache, which may or may not be related to COVID-19.
  • They did not monitor oxygen saturation by pulse oximeter, but still claimed that those on chlorine dioxide had better oxygen saturation.

As you can tell by now, this is a highly-flawed study.

There is no way any legitimate health authority / hospital / doctor would ever approve the use of chlorine dioxide for the treatment of COVID-19 based on such a study.

Chlorine dioxide treatment in Bolivia. Photo credit : Danilo Balderrama, Reuters

Fact #2 : It Was Not Published In A Legitimate Peer-Reviewed Journal

It is not surprising that the authors could only submit their paper to a predatory journal like Molecular and Genetic Medicine.

The journal may look legit, with a bombastic name, but it is NOT a legitimate peer-reviewed medical journal.

The journal’s publisher is Belgium-based Hilaris, which is listed as a publisher of predatory journals.

Fact #3 : Chlorine Dioxide Cannot Treat COVID-19

Chlorine dioxide does NOT work as a treatment against COVID-19, when consumed.

It only works as a surface disinfectant, which is why it is used to sanitise water and food and some medical equipment. Even then, it is used a VERY LOW DOSES.

It is such a powerful oxidising agent that it is used to bleach wood pulp. Imagine what it can do to your body if you consume it!

Fact #4 : Chlorine Dioxide Is Toxic

Despite claims that chlorine dioxide is safe, it is actually a toxic chemical :

  • US EPA sets a maximum limit of 0.8 mg/L in drinking water
  • US OSHA sets an 8-hour exposure limit of 0.1 ppm for those who work with chlorine dioxide

The US FDA even warned about the serious adverse effects experienced by people who consumed chlorine dioxide products :

  • Respiratory failure caused by a serious condition where the amount of oxygen carried through the blood stream is greatly reduced (methemoglobinemia);
  • Changes in the electrical activity of the heart (QT prolongation), which may lead to potentially fatal abnormal heart rhythms;
  • Life-threatening low blood pressure caused by dehydration;
  • Acute liver failure;
  • Low blood cell counts, due to the destruction of red blood cells faster than the body can make it (hemolytic anemia), which required a blood transfusion;
  • Severe vomiting; and
  • Severe diarrhea.

Fact #5 : Andreas Kalcker Was Charged With Death Of 5 Year-Old Boy

In September 2021, Argentinian authorities charged Andreas Kalcker for the death of a 5 year-old boy in Neuquen, Western Argentina.

The boy died in August 2020 from multiple organ failure, after his parents (who were influenced by Kalcker) gave him chlorine dioxide to prevent COVID-19.

Fact #6 : Liechtenstein Is Not Part Of Switzerland

The main researcher, Insignares-Carrione Eduardo, is based in Colombia but calls himself the Global Research Director of Liechtensteiner Verein für Wissenschaft und Gesundheit in Liechtenstein, Switzerland.

It seems obvious, but it must be said – Liechtenstein is not part of Switzerland. Liechtenstein is an independent country, located between Austria and Switzerland.

Fact #7 : Bolivia Is Not Part Of Spain

Three of the other authors are listed as residents of La Paz in Bolivia, Spain.

La Paz is the capital of Bolivia, as well as a barrio (administrative district) in Madrid, Spain. However, they are two completely different locations.

Again, it seems obvious, but it must be said – Bolivia is NOT part of Spain.

Bolivia is an independent country located in South America, while Spain is an independent country located in Europe. They are not even in the same continent!

 

Please Support My Work!

Support my work through a bank transfer /  PayPal / credit card!

Name : Adrian Wong
Bank Transfer : CIMB 7064555917 (Swift Code : CIBBMYKL)
Credit Card / Paypal : https://paypal.me/techarp

Dr. Adrian Wong has been writing about tech and science since 1997, even publishing a book with Prentice Hall called Breaking Through The BIOS Barrier (ISBN 978-0131455368) while in medical school.

He continues to devote countless hours every day writing about tech, medicine and science, in his pursuit of facts in a post-truth world.

 

Recommended Reading

Go Back To > Health | Fact Check | Tech ARP

 

Support Tech ARP!

Please support us by visiting our sponsors, participating in the Tech ARP Forums, or donating to our fund. Thank you!