Tag Archives: Arizona

Do Mahameru Pagoda Flowers Only Bloom Every 400 Years?!

Do the Mahameru pagoda flowers in Tibet only bloom once every 400 years?!

Take a look at the viral claims, and find out what the facts really are!

 

Claim : Mahameru Pagoda Flowers Only Bloom Every 400 Years!

People are sharing photos and a video of what they call the Mahameru pagoda flowers, claiming that they only bloom once every 400 years.

Tibet’s unique “Pagoda Flower” is auspicious. This is the Mahameru flower that blooms once every 400 years in the Himalayas.

It’s not a cabbage 🥬 but Tibet’s unique “Pagoda Flower”. I was sent this by a dear friend. It is the auspicious Mahameru flower that blooms once every 400 years in the Himalayas. Apparently lucky to see it and will give you a lifetime of good luck – now thats worth sharing! Have a wonderful evening all. Lots love cxxx 💖💖💖
.
#mahameruflower #goodluck #auspicious #beautyinbloom ✨💖💖💖

It is also known as Mahameru flower or Arya flower. It can be found in the Himalayas. Flowers once every 400 years. If we want to see it again, we have to wait another 400 years. Our generation is lucky. So share as much as possible. Let others see it.

這就是“寶塔花”或“瑪哈默魯”,西藏特有的吉祥花。 喜馬拉雅山上的寶塔花每400年盛開一次。 我們這一代人有幸看到寶塔花開。 請分享,讓其他人看到。 祝你後半生好運!.

This is the “pagoda flower” or “Mahameru”, a unique auspicious flower in Tibet. The pagoda flowers in the Himalayas bloom every 400 years. Our generation is fortunate to see the pagoda blossom. Please share it for others to see. Good luck for the rest of your life!

Recommended : Can Flower of the Holy Spirit Transform From Saint To Dove?!

 

Truth : Mahameru Pagoda Flowers Do Not Exist!

This is yet another example of FAKE NEWS shared on WhatsApp and social media platforms like Instagram, Facebook and Twitter, and here are the reasons why…

Fact #1 : Mahameru Flowers Do Not Exist

First, let me just point out that there are no flowers that are called Mahameru.

Fact #2 : Sharing On Social Media Won’t Bring Good Luck

There is no evidence that sharing anything on social media will bring you good luck.

Fake news creators add that bit to get people to spread their misinformation.

Fact #3 : This Is The Sikkim Rhubarb

These are not flowers, but a massive vegetable known as the Sikkim Rhubarb (Rheum nobile) that is native to the Himalayas.

Recommended : Does Steaming Food Cause Cancer From Chlorine?!

Fact #4 : This Is The Foxtail Lily

This video which claims to show the blooming of the Mahemeru pagoda flower is really a video of the foxtail lily plant (Eremurus stenophyllus)

Foxtail lilies do not bloom only once in 400 years. They actually bloom for about three weeks every year, in June or July.

Recommended : Can COVID-19 Vaccines Give You Eye Worms?!

Fact #5 : This Is The Saguaro Flower

These are not photos of the Mahameru pagoda flower. Rather, they are photos of flowers from a cactus called Saguaro (Carnegiea gigantea) – the state wildflower of Arizona.

The saguaro cactus is native to the Sonoran Desert in Arizona, the Mexican state or Sonora, and the Whipple Mountains and Imperial County areas of California.

Recommended : CR : Lead + Cadmium High In Many Dark Chocolate!

Fact #6 : Pagoda Flower Exists

The pagoda flower exists, and has the scientific name of Clerodendrum paniculatum. However, it looks nothing like the three or four different flowers that people are claiming is the Mahameru pagoda flower.

The pagoda flower (Clerodendrum paniculatum)  is not native to the Himalayas, but can be found all over tropical Asia, including southern China, Taiwan, Borneo, Sumatra, Sri Lanka, the Philippines, and even in Central America.

The real pagoda flower do not bloom once every 400 years, but throughout most of every year! And when it blooms, its flowers last for several weeks.

Below is a comparison I made of the real pagoda flower, with three of the most common “fake” pagoda flowers that people keep sharing on WhatsApp and social media platforms. As you can see – they look nothing alike!

Recommended : Do Vegan Tonkotsu Noodles Contain Pork?!

Fact #7 : No Flower Takes 400 Years To Bloom

There are plants that take years before flowering, but there is no flower that only blooms once every 400 years.

  • The corpse flower (Amorphophallus Titanium) takes about 5 to 10 years of vegetative growth before it blooms.
  • The sheep-eating plant (Puya chilensis) can take 15-20 years to flower.
  • The Madagascar palm (Tahina spectabilis) takes about 30-50 years to flower.
  • The American aloe (Agave americana) can take 10-30 years to flower, just before dying.
  • The Queen of the Andes (Puya raimondii) also flowers at the end of its life, after approximately 80 years.
  • The bamboo Melocanna baciffera flowers every 48 years
  • The Taliport palm (Corypha umbraculifera) lives up to 60 years, and flowers just before dying.

Please help us FIGHT FAKE NEWS by sharing this fact check article out, and please SUPPORT our work!

 

Please Support My Work!

Support my work through a bank transfer /  PayPal / credit card!

Name : Adrian Wong
Bank Transfer : CIMB 7064555917 (Swift Code : CIBBMYKL)
Credit Card / Paypal : https://paypal.me/techarp

Dr. Adrian Wong has been writing about tech and science since 1997, even publishing a book with Prentice Hall called Breaking Through The BIOS Barrier (ISBN 978-0131455368) while in medical school.

He continues to devote countless hours every day writing about tech, medicine and science, in his pursuit of facts in a post-truth world.

 

Recommended Reading

Go Back To > Fact Check | Science Tech ARP

 

Support Tech ARP!

Please support us by visiting our sponsors, participating in the Tech ARP Forums, or donating to our fund. Thank you!

Did UA Swimmer Ty Wells Die Of Vaccine / Accident?!

Did University of Arizona swimmer Ty Wells die suddenly from the COVID-19 vaccine SADS, or a motorcycle accident?!

Take a look at the viral claims, and find out what the facts really are!

Claim : UA Swimmer Ty Wells Died From Vaccine / Accident!

Right after news broke that Ty Wells died suddenly and unexpectedly, people immediately claimed that the University of Arizona swim team member died from the COVID-19 vaccine SADS… or a motorcycle accident!

BREAKING — Ty Wells, 23, University Of Arizona Swim Team Member, Dies Suddenly
all these deaths is normal! said Pfizer

Another SADS – as usual no cause of death given to young athlete.

@uarizona we all know why Ty Wells passed away. From the mandates that colleges put on students

Recommended : Died Suddenly : Anti-Vaccination Movie Lies Exposed!

 

No Evidence Ty Wells Died From Vaccine OR Motorcycle Accident!

It’s now tradition for anti-vaccination activists to immediately blame all athlete deaths or illnesses on the COVID-19 vaccine.

And “death blogs” quickly jump onto the craze by quickly creating obituaries or articles that wrongly attribute the cause of death of these athletes or celebrities.

This is yet another example of FAKE NEWS created and propagated by anti-vaccination activists / “death blogs”, and here are the reasons why…

Fact #1 : Ty Wells Death Circumstances + Cause Still Unknown

Ty Wells was a native of Ripon, California, and a 2021-2022 CSCAA Scholar All-American who competed in the 2022 US Open Championships.

He was a four-year member of the University of Arizona’s men swim team, where he earned a bachelor’s degree in Health Sciences & Physiology in May 2022, with plans to pursue a career in physical therapy or sports medicine.

Ty Wells sadly passed away on Friday morning, January 27, 2023. However, the circumstances and cause of Ty Wells’ death is still currently unknown.

His school confirmed the news on Instagram on Monday evening, January 30, but did not mention a cause of death. A GoFundMe was set up for his family, but also did not mention a cause of death.

We are deeply saddened by the loss of recent alum Ty Wells, who passed away on Friday.

Our heartfelt condolences are with his family, his friends and the entire @arizonaswimdive family.

His home club, Ripon Aquatics, emailed its team on Monday about his death, but also did not mention a cause of death.

As many of you may have heard by now, our team family lost a beloved friend with the passing of Ty Wells on Friday morning.

It is impossible to articulate in a short letter the impact Ty Wells had on our community. I trust as we grieve, celebrate, and remember Ty, he will be properly honored.

Over the past few days, I’ve heard him described as an “angel on earth,” “the brightest smile in the room,” “the warmest hug I’ve ever been given,” and “the best version of all of us.” For me…I have seen few people love so fiercely, consistently, and unapologetically the way Ty did as a friend, brother, son, and teammate.

Until and unless his family reveals his cause of death, it would be wrong for anyone to claim that Ty Wells died from COVID-19 vaccine SADS, or a motorcycle accident.

He could have died from any number of reasons – stroke, cardiac arrest, heart attacksuicide, accidents, cancer, etc.

Fact #2 : Ty Wells Cause Of Death Is Being Investigated

The Arizona Medical Examiner is currently working to determine the cause of death for Ty Wells.

Until his autopsy is completed, and the results announced, it would be wrong for anyone to claim that Ty Wells died from COVID-19 vaccine SADS, or any other cause of death!

Read more : Did Jessie Lemonier Die Suddenly Of Vaccine SADS?!

Fact #3 : Motorcycle Accident Involved A Different Ty Wells

“Death blogs” that claim that Ty Wells died from a motorcycle accident have apparently scraped that information from an April 2022 GoFundMe page of a different Ty Wells.

While they both share the same name, this Ty Wells hails from Los Angeles, not Ripon. Not only did the motorcycle accident happen in April 2020 –  almost 9 months earlier, the other Ty Wells did not die from his motorcycle accident.

We are raising money for Ty in this time of tragic circumstance. All money from this fund will directly support the cost of current and future medical bills, living expenses, accessibility resources, and whatever else Ty may need on the road to recovery. Please donate if you are able.

On April 3, 2022 our Ty Wells endured a motorcycle accident that has put them in the hospital. Ty is currently being treated at LAC+USC.

Please keep them in your thoughts and send all the strength and good energy.

This page has been created with the blessing of the family. We will keep this page up to date on the status of Ty’s recovery.

One “death blog” called obituary-funeral.com even had the temerity to misuse the infamous photo of Tyre Nichols lying in the hospital bed as a photo of Ty Wells. Tyre Nichols was the young father who was beaten to death in Memphis by five police officers.

Another “death blog” called fhobitsmemorial.com claimed that Ty Wells died in a motorcycle accident. However, the obituary they posted referred to a Ty Wells from Tucson, Arizona.

Fact #4 : University Of Arizona Never Had A Vaccine Mandate

Some of those who blame the COVID-19 vaccine for Ty Wells’ death claim that the University of Arizona has a vaccine mandate, that is not true. The University of Arizona never mandated the COVID-19 vaccine, not even in 2021-2022.

COVID-19 vaccines are safe, effective, and our best shot at getting back to normal.

Anyone 12 years and older can get vaccinated. The University is not requiring that students get vaccinated. However, the University strongly encourages vaccination to protect yourself and the community.

Fact #5 : Unknown If Ty Wells Was Vaccinated Against COVID-19

It is unknown if Ty Wells was ever vaccinated against COVID-19, so it would be wrong for anyone to claim that he died from COVID-19 vaccine side effects.

For all we know – he may not even be vaccinated! There is no vaccine mandate at the University of Arizona, and the COVID-19 vaccine is not mandatory in the United States, despite what anti-vaccination activists may claim.

For example, anti-vaccination activists claimed that Kaden Clymer was almost crippled by a 6-foot long vaccine-induced blood clot, but the high school athlete was never vaccinated against COVID-19!

Unless his family reveals his vaccination status, anyone who tells you that Ty Wells was fully-vaccinated and died from the vaccine is likely lying to you.

Recommended : Kaden Clymer : 6-Foot Blood Clot NOT From Vaccine!

Fact #6 : Claims Of Athletes Injured By COVID-19 Vaccine Proven False

So far, claims of athlete deaths / injuries due to the COVID-19 vaccine have been proven false at every instance. Here is the latest dozen cases I fact checked recently.

Will these anti-vaccination activists apologise for lying to you? Nope! They will just move on to the next athlete tragedy…

Please help us FIGHT FAKE NEWS by sharing this fact check article out, and please SUPPORT our work!

Don’t forget to protect yourself, and your family, by vaccinating against COVID-19!

 

Please Support My Work!

Support my work through a bank transfer /  PayPal / credit card!

Name : Adrian Wong
Bank Transfer : CIMB 7064555917 (Swift Code : CIBBMYKL)
Credit Card / Paypal : https://paypal.me/techarp

Dr. Adrian Wong has been writing about tech and science since 1997, even publishing a book with Prentice Hall called Breaking Through The BIOS Barrier (ISBN 978-0131455368) while in medical school.

He continues to devote countless hours every day writing about tech, medicine and science, in his pursuit of facts in a post-truth world.

 

Recommended Reading

Go Back To > Fact Check | HealthTech ARP

 

Support Tech ARP!

Please support us by visiting our sponsors, participating in the Tech ARP Forums, or donating to our fund. Thank you!

Was Katie Hobbs Caught On Camera Fixing Votes?!

Was Arizona gubernatorial candidate Katie Hobbs caught on camera in a secure vote counting facility?!

Take a look at the viral photo, and find out what the facts really are!

 

Claim : Katie Hobbs Was Caught On Camera Fixing Votes!

A screenshot of a CCTV feed has gone viral, with people claiming that it’s evidence Arizona gubernatorial candidate Katie Hobbs was caught on camera in a secure vote counting facility!

LOOK WHO WAS INSIDE THE BALLOT ROOMS. KATIE HOBBS. Time Stamped too.

How is @katie4az allowed in the ballot counting area the day after elections (time stamped)?
@karilake and the state of Arizona are prob gettin robbed?

👀 Katie Hobbs was inside the ballot room. Unreal. Time stamped too.

 

Truth : Katie Hobbs Was Not Caught On Camera Fixing Votes!

The truth is – this is just another FAKE STORY created by Republicans to create doubt about the integrity of the 2022 midterm election.

Fact #1 : Maricopa County Labelled The Claim As False

Maricopa county official dismissed the claim as false, after confirming that the woman in the photo was a party observer.

Not every woman with glasses is Katie Hobbs.

We can confirm this was a party Observer. Please refrain from making assumptions about workers who happen to wear glasses.

Fact #2 : That Lady Is Not Katie Hobbs

At first glance, yes, you may think that the lady in the CCTV screenshot is Katie Hobbs. She’s white and wears black-rimmed glasses… like perhaps thousands of other white women wearing black-rimmed glasses in Arizona.

But if you take a closer look at the photo, you can see that she is not Katie Hobbs. Katie’s hair is much lighter in colour, and parts more to her left; compared to the lady in the screenshot.

Fact #3 : Live Footage At Count Center Is Streamed Online

Maricopa County is no stranger to election conspiracy theories, since it became the epicentre of a nail gripping fight for Arizona in the 2020 Presidential Election.

The loss of Arizona, after the votes in Maricopa were finalised, was one of the reasons Donald Trump lost to Joe Biden. Needless to say, the former President continues to whine about election fraud in Arizona, and his sycophantic supporters just repeat his false claims.

Because of these controversies, Maricopa County streams live footage of its vote counting centre online, so everyone who wants to watch the counting process is free to do so.

In fact, that is how it was possible for people to take that viral screenshot. If that lady (even if she’s not Hobbs) committed some kind of election fraud, they would have seen it.

But they didn’t. Instead, all the person took was a screenshot of a lady walking with her arms folded.

Fact #4 : She Identified Herself As Jackie Marshall

The lady in the screenshot posted a photo of herself with her daughter, in response to the fake post.

She identified herself as Jackie Marshall, and stated that she was an election judge (poll worker), not a poll watcher.

Fact #5 : There Are Many Observers Watching The Count

American voters of the MAGA persuasion may not know this, but there are many observers at the vote counting center.

Some are partisan observers – from both parties (like Jackie Marshall), while others are non-partisan citizen observers, or members of the media.

So it would be impossible for any gubernatorial candidate to walk into a vote counting center, without getting noticed by any of the many observers walking around.

Fact #6 : Vote Counting Centers Are Secured

Vote counting centers are also secured by law enforcement and county security officers.

In Maricopa County, the polling locations and vote counting facilities are kept safe and secure by the Sheriff’s Office, Maricopa County Security Services, and their local, state and federal law enforcement partners.

It would be impossible for any gubernatorial candidate to walk into a vote counting center, without anyone noticing.

Even if the security guards miss what anything nefarious that goes on – the CCTV feeds are all recorded!

Fact #7 : Katie Hobbs Has Staff / Minions

Think about this for just a minute. Katie Hobbs is the sitting Arizona Secretary of State. She has staff… minions, if you prefer, to do her bidding.

Do you really believe that she would waste her precious time stuffing ballots, if she can get someone else to do it for her?

Even if you think she’s that desperate, why put her political career at risk, when she can get someone else to risk their own careers instead?

Use a little common sense, will ya? This fake story is so full of holes, it might as well be Swiss cheese!

Now that you know the facts, please SHARE THIS FACT CHECK out!

 

Please Support My Work!

Support my work through a bank transfer /  PayPal / credit card!

Name : Adrian Wong
Bank Transfer : CIMB 7064555917 (Swift Code : CIBBMYKL)
Credit Card / Paypal : https://paypal.me/techarp

Dr. Adrian Wong has been writing about tech and science since 1997, even publishing a book with Prentice Hall called Breaking Through The BIOS Barrier (ISBN 978-0131455368) while in medical school.

He continues to devote countless hours every day writing about tech, medicine and science, in his pursuit of facts in a post-truth world.

 

Recommended Reading

Go Back To > Cybersecurity | Fact CheckTech ARP

 

Support Tech ARP!

Please support us by visiting our sponsors, participating in the Tech ARP Forums, or donating to our fund. Thank you!