ICU Crisis : Klang Valley ICUs Now At 113% Capacity!

Spread the love

We have an ICU crisis in Malaysia – ICUs in the Klang Valley are now at 113% capacity!

Find out what’s going on, and what we can do to prevent this ICU crisis from escalating!

 

ICU Crisis : Klang Valley ICUs Now At 113% Capacity!

The Malaysia Ministry of Health (KKM) has warned us about this for some time now, and the day has arrived when our ICUs are all full.

On 22 May 2021, the Director General of Health, Dr. Noor Hisham Abdullah announced that ICU usage in the Klang Valley has reached 113%!

The worst affected hospitals are Kajang Hospital and Banting Hospital, with 317% and 200% ICU occupancy!

Just take a look at these shocking statistics!

HospitalsTotal ICU
Bed Capacity
COVID-19
ICU Beds
COVID-19
Patients
COVID-19 ICU
Bed Usage
Sungai Buloh808089111%
Selayang51332473%
Ampang231517113%
Tuanku
Ampuan
Rahimah
514148117%
Serdang523255172%
Shah Alam18121192%
Banting1048200%
Kajang8619317%
Kuala Lumpur72646398%
Putrajaya208788%
PPUM55323094%
Tuanku Mizan
Military Hospital
127686%
TOTAL452334377113%

 

ICU Crisis : How Did KKM Expand ICUs Beyond 100%?

You may be wondering how KKM managed to expand hospital ICUs beyond 100%.

Dr. Noor Hisham Abdullah announced on 19 May 2021 that they were able to increase the number of ICU beds for COVID-19 patients by repurposing normal wards.

They basically turned normal wards into temporary ICUs by adding ICU equipment to the beds already there. However, ICUs are more than just beds with equipment.

They need to be manned 24 hours a day, with medical staff monitoring patients under their care in three shifts.

So, this is not an ideal situation, but it allows the Health Ministry to avoid turning away patients with severe COVID-19… for now.

Here are pictures of the ICUs in HTAR (Tuanku Ampuan Rahimah Hospital), filled with critical COVID-19 patients.

ICU Crisis : Klang Valley ICUs Now At 113% Capacity! ICU Crisis : Klang Valley ICUs Now At 113% Capacity! ICU Crisis : Klang Valley ICUs Now At 113% Capacity!

 

How To Prevent Escalation Of This ICU Crisis?

We need to help KKM prevent a further escalation of this ICU crisis by STRICTLY enforcing COVID-19 precautions.

  1. Staying home and restricting travel to only what’s essential.
  2. Wear a face mask, preferably N95 or at least a surgical mask, when out in public.
  3. Maintain physical distance of 1-2 metres from strangers.
  4. Maintain good hand hygiene at all times.

 

Recommended Reading

Go Back To > Health | Tech ARP

 

Support Tech ARP!

If you like our work, you can help support us by visiting our sponsors, participating in the Tech ARP Forums, or even donating to our fund. Any help you can render is greatly appreciated!

About The Author

Leave a Reply