The Xiaomi Mi 9 In-Depth Review – 48MP Flagship FTW!

Spread the love

Xiaomi Mi 9 Work + Game Performance, Our Verdict + Award

Xiaomi Mi 9 Work + Gaming Performance

In this section, we tested the Mi 9’s performance using PCMark, which simulates work applications like web browsing, playing video, writing text and editing photos.

We then tested the Mi 9’s gaming performance using 3DMark, using the Ice Storm Unlimited test.

 

Work Performance – PCMark

Xiaomi Mi 9 PCMark results

Work 2.0Xiaomi Mi 9Samsung Galaxy S10+OPPO R17 ProXiaomi Redmi Note 7
Performance Score9471784664756145
Web Browsing7792858365725684
Video Editing6038552453875099
Writing10919907656176433
Photo Editing20161107101074011091
Data Manipulation7356645053315255
Review LinksGalaxy S10+
Review
R17 Pro
Review
Redmi Note 7
Review
Price CheckUS | UK | MYUS | UK | MYMY | USMY

There is no doubt that when it comes to work performance, the Qualcomm Snapdragon 855 is superior to the Samsung Exynos 9820 used in the Samsung Galaxy S10+.

It is also incumbent upon us to point out that the Xiaomi Mi 9 (64GB : US / UK / MY | 128GB : US / UK / MY) is offering a top-of-the-line flagship-class processor at a fraction of the cost of the OPPO R17 Pro which uses a mid-range processor.

 

Gaming Performance – 3DMark

Xiaomi Mi 9 3DMark results

Ice Storm UnlimitedXiaomi Mi 9Samsung Galaxy S10+Xiaomi Redmi Note 7OPPO R17 Pro
Gaming Score65518568082674615354
Graphics106388733622952515788
Physics27945317412011814005
Graphics Test 1585.4 fps397.5 fps164.1 fps136.5 fps
Graphics Test 2382.3 fps266.3 fps105.4 fps45.8 fps
Physics Test88.7 fps100.8 fps63.9 fps44.5 fps
Review LinksGalaxy S10+
Review
Redmi Note 7
Review
R17 Pro
Review
Price CheckUS | UK | MYUS | UK | MYMYMY | US

The Mi 9’s Snapdragon 855 proved to be 15% faster than the Samsung Galaxy S10+‘s Exynos 9820 in games.

[adrotate group=”1″]

 

Our Verdict + Award

Xiaomi has always had the reputation for creating smartphones with exceptional value, and excellent design. While they stumbled with the Redmi Note 7, they hit jackpot with the Mi 9.

The Xiaomi Mi 9 (64GB : US / UK / MY | 128GB : US / UK / MY) exudes class, with a premium look and feel. It definitely looks like it costs a ton more than you paid!

But more importantly – this is a flagship-class smartphone with a ton of class-leading features.

We cannot emphasise enough that this is literally the cheapest smartphone in the world to feature the class-leading Qualcomm Snapdragon 855 platform, and a triple camera system with a 48 MP main camera!

Xiaomi Mi 9 ergonomics

Its large 6.39-inch display may not have the super-high resolution of the Samsung Galaxy S10+, but it boasts the similar AMOLED panel, with a very high contrast ratio of 60,000:1 and 103.8% of the NTSC colour gamut!

Impressively, the Xiaomi Mi 9 manages its power consumption so well, it is able to deliver battery life in excess of 12 hours with a small 3,300 mAh battery!

Now, the 48 MP main camera works as advertised, but in 99.9% of the time, you will end up using it in the 12 MP Super Pixel mode. In fact, Xiaomi recognises this fact, and set the camera to default to 12 MP.

What we found far more useful is the addition of the ultra-wide angle camera. It is extremely useful for taking photos, especially while you are travelling. And we love the fact that Xiaomi gave it a 16 MP sensor, instead of an 8 MP or 5 MP sensor.

Now, the Xiaomi Mi 9 (64GB : US / UK / MY | 128GB : US / UK / MY) is not perfect. Its bundle bumper case, in particular, was poorly designed and should only be used if you cannot find something better.

We are also disappointed that Xiaomi removed the 3.5 mm audio port, and even worse – removed the microSD card expansion option.

While the Mi 9 comes with a lot of internal storage, we always recommend storing your photos and videos in a microSD card, as a form of insurance. Doing so allows you to recover your media files in the event your Mi 9 is physically damaged.

 

Xiaomi Mi 9 Price + Availability

Here are the common Mi 9 models, and their prices (and direct purchase links) :

 

Recommended Reading

Go Back To > First PageMobile Devices | Home

 

Support Tech ARP!

If you like our work, you can help support our work by visiting our sponsors, participating in the Tech ARP Forums, or even donating to our fund. Any help you can render is greatly appreciated!


About The Author

Leave a Reply