The Samsung Galaxy S10 Plus (SM-G975) In-Depth Review!

Spread the love

Samsung Galaxy S10 Plus Performance, Battery Life + Recharging Speed

Work Performance – PCMark

We tested the Samsung Galaxy S10 Plus’ performance using PCMark, which simulates work applications like web browing, playing video, writing text and editing photos.

PCMark results

Work 2.0HUAWEI
Mate 20
Samsung
Galaxy S10+
Samsung
Galaxy S9+
Samsung
Galaxy Note9
Performance Score (Average)10215784655905557
Web Browsing10960858360375763
Video Editing6047552453325410
Writing12506907647135421
Photo Editing202621071068475898
Data Manipulation6514645052535316
Review LinksMate 20 ReviewGalaxy S9+ ReviewGalaxy Note9 Review
Price CheckUS | UK | MYUSUKMYPrice CheckMY | US | UK

The Samsung Galaxy S10 Plus’ Exynos 9820 greatly improved on the mediocre work performance of the Exynos 9810 used in the Galaxy S9 Plus, and the Galaxy Note9 . However, it still falls behind the Kirin 980 that powers the HUAWEI Mate20.

 

Gaming Performance – 3DMark

We tested the Galaxy S10 Plus’ gaming performance using 3DMark, using the Ice Storm Unlimited test.

3DMark results

Ice Storm UnlimitedHUAWEI
Mate 20
Samsung
Galaxy S10+
Samsung
Galaxy Note9
Samsung
Galaxy S9+
Gaming Score61595568084259842489
Graphics72523733625119949852
Physics40327317412682528009
Graphics Test 1386.2 fps397.5 fps330.2 fps308.6 fps
Graphics Test 2266.4 fps266.3 fps167.9 fps167.0 fps
Physics Test128.0 fps100.8 fps85.2 fps88.9 fps
Review LinksMate 20 ReviewGalaxy Note9 ReviewGalaxy S9+ Review
Price CheckUS | UK | MYUSUKMYMY | US | UKPrice Check

The Samsung Galaxy S10 Plus (US | UK | MY) was 33% faster than the Galaxy S9 Plus, and the Galaxy Note9, and 8% slower than the HUAWEI Mate20.

[adrotate group=”1″]

 

Battery Life – PCMark

We then tested the Galaxy S10+’s battery performance using PCMark. It basically ran the PCMark work tests until its battery capacity dropped to 20%.

Full WQHD+ Resolution

Samsung Galaxy S10 Plus battery full resolution

Standard Full HD+ Resolution

Samsung Galaxy S10 Plus battery standard resolution

Work 2.0 HUAWEI
Mate 20
Samsung
Galaxy S10+
(Full HD+)
Samsung
Galaxy Note9
Samsung
Galaxy S10+
(WQHD+)
Samsung
Galaxy S9+
Battery Life12 hours 19 mins10 hours 17 mins10 hours 15 mins9 hours 15 mins9 hours 5 mins
Review LinksMate 20 ReviewGalaxy Note9 ReviewGalaxy S9+ Review
Price CheckUS | UK | MYUSUKMYMY | US | UKUSUKMYPrice Check

The Samsung Galaxy S10 Plus (US | UK | MY) has the same battery size and battery life as the Galaxy Note9, but lasted more than an hour longer than the Galaxy S9 Plus.

Thanks to its larger 4,100 mAh battery, it lasted longer than the S9 Plus, even when you turned its display resolution all the way to WQHD+.

 

Battery Recharging Performance

The Samsung Galaxy S10 Plus comes with an adaptive fast charger with a power output of 15 W. Take a look at how fast it recharged its 4,100 mAh battery.

Samsung Galaxy S10 Plus battery recharging speed

Recharging SpeedSamsung
Galaxy S10+
Samsung
Galaxy Note9
Samsung
Galaxy S9+
HUAWEI
Mate 20
Battery Capacity4,100 mAh4,000 mAh3,500 mAh4,000 mAh
Charger Output15 Watts15 Watts15 Watts22.5 Watts
Recharging Time91.6 minutes 107 mins95.5 minutes118 Minutes
Recharging Speed44.8 mAh / minute37.4 mAh/ / minute36.6 mAh / minute33.9 mAh / minute
Review LinksGalaxy Note9 ReviewGalaxy S9+ ReviewMate 20 Review
Price CheckUSUKMYMY | US | UKPrice CheckUS | UK | MY

Despite using the same old 15 watt adaptive fast charger as the Galaxy S9 Plus, and the Galaxy Note9, the Samsung Galaxy S10 Plus (US | UK | MY) has significantly improved fast charging performance – about 20-22%.

Even though the Galaxy S10 Plus has about the same battery capacity as the Galaxy Note9 and the HUAWEI Mate20, it fully recharged its battery 15 minutes and 26 minutes faster respectively.

This gives it an improved battery life : recharging ratio of 6.75 : 1. A rule of thumb – for one hour of battery life, charge it for 9 minutes.

The fastest recharging happened up to the 90% level. This took just 61 minutes. Then the recharging speed slowed down, and it took a further 30.5 minutes to top up the remaining 10%.

Next Page > Samsung Galaxy S10 Plus Verdict + Award, Price,+ Specifications Comparison

 

Support Tech ARP!

If you like our work, you can help support our work by visiting our sponsors, participating in the Tech ARP Forums, or even donating to our fund. Any help you can render is greatly appreciated!


About The Author

Leave a Reply